da Vinci Decathlon

St Peter’s Girls enjoys the distinction of hosting local schools in South Australia’s annual da Vinci Decathlon. The three-day event is an academic competition designed to stimulate the minds of young students across a variety of disciplines including Art and Poetry, Mathematics and Engineering.

The Decathlon began in 2002 as an exciting offshoot of the very successful da Vinci Program for gifted and talented students at Knox Grammar, Sydney. Named after one of the world’s greatest thinkers and scholars, the competition places a particular emphasis on higher-order thinking skills, problem-solving, teamwork and creativity.

Winning schools from the SA event are invited to enter the national competition along with a team from St Peter's Girls.

In 2017, one of our Year 5/6 teams won the State event, and our Year 9 team went on to place third at the national event. Our success has continued in 2018, with our Year 9s crowned State Champions.

The Decathlon grows bigger and better each year, linking directly to our School’s mantra: “Challenge Your Thinking”.

For more information, contact:

Chan Chau
Personal Assistant to the Deputy Principal/Head of Middle School
(08) 8155 5756
cchau@stpetersgirls.sa.edu.au

 

da Vinci Decathlon Results 2019

Year 5/6 Results

Overall
1st - Seymour College
2nd - Stradbroke School
3rd - St Andrew's School

Disciplines
Art and Poetry
1st - Emmaus Christian College
2nd - St Dominic's Priory College
3rd - Trinity College Gawler River

Creative Producers
1st - Scotch College
Equal 2nd - St Andrew's School
Equal 2nd - Pulteney Grammar School

Science
Equal 1st - Stradbroke School
Equal 1st - Burnside Primary School
3rd - St Andrew's School

Cartography
1st - Seymour College
2nd - Burnside Primary School
3rd - Stradbroke School

Ideation
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
2nd - Seymour College
3rd - Scotch College

Mathematics
1st - Westminster School
2nd - Magill School
3rd - Burnside Primary School

General Knowledge
1st - Seymour College
2nd - St John's Grammar School
3rd - St Andrew's School

Code Breaking
1st - St John's Grammar School
2nd - Magill School
3rd - St Peter's Girls' School

Engineering
1st - St Dominic's Priory College
2nd - Wilderness School
3rd - Pedare Christian College

English
1st - Scotch College
2nd - Seymour College
3rd - Stradbroke School

Year 7 Results


Overall
1st - Pembroke School
2nd - Wilderness School
3rd - Immanuel College

Disciplines
Art and Poetry
1st - St Dominic's Priory College
2nd - Scotch College
3rd - Concordia College

Creative Producers
1st - Pulteney Grammar School
2nd - Scotch College
3rd - St Andrew's School

Ideation
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
2nd - Concordia College
3rd - Walford Anglican School for Girls

Science
1st - Stradbroke School
Equal 2nd - St Peter's Girls' School
Equal 2nd - St Peter's College

English
1st - Pembroke School
2nd - Immanuel College
3rd - Scotch College

Engineering
1st - Loreto College
2nd - Immanuel College
3rd - Emmaus Christian College

Cartography
1st - Walford Anglican School for Girls
2nd - Emmaus Christian College
3rd - Wilderness School

Mathematics
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
Equal 2nd - Westminster School
Equal 2nd - Wilderness School

General Knowledge
Equal 1st - Stradbroke School
Equal 1st - St Peter's College
3rd - Pulteney Grammar School

Code Breaking
1st - Wilderness School
2nd - Magill School
3rd - St Peter's Girls' School

Year 9 Results


Overall
1st - Prince Alfred College
2nd - Glenunga International High School
3rd - Pembroke School

Disciplines
Art and Poetry
Equal 1st - Concordia College
Equal 1st - Pembroke School
Equal 3rd - Seymour College
Equal 3rd - Wilderness School

Creative Producers
1st - Concordia College
2nd - Pulteney Grammar School
3rd - Glenunga International High School

Science
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
2nd - St John's Grammar School
3rd - Walford Anglican School for Girls

Engineering
1st - Prince Alfred College
2nd - Wilderness School
3rd - Saint Ignatius' College

Cartography
Equal 1st - Prince Alfred College
Equal 1st - Temple Christian College
3rd - St John's Grammar School

English
1st - Prince Alfred College
Equal 2nd - Glenunga International High School
Equal 2nd - Seymour College

Ideation
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
Equal 2nd - Immanuel College
Equal 2nd - Prince Alfred College

Mathematics
1st - St Peter's College
2nd - Prince Alfred College
3rd - Adelaide High School

General Knowledge
1st - Prince Alfred College
2nd - Glenunga International High School
Equal 3rd - St John's Grammar School
Equal 3rd - Temple Christian College

Code Breaking
1st - Pembroke School
2nd - Pedare Christian College
Equal 3rd - Adelaide High School
Equal 3rd - Saint Ignatius' College

da Vinci Decathlon Results 2018

Year 9 Results

Overall
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
2nd - Pembroke School
3rd - St Peter's College

Disciplines
Creative Producers
1st - Seymour College
2nd - Immanuel College
3rd - Pembroke School

Science
1st - Immanuel College
2nd - Wilderness School
3rd - St Peter's Girls' School

Art & Poetry
1st - Walford
2nd - Prince Alfred College
3rd - Pembroke School

Ideation
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
2nd - Pulteney Grammar School
3rd - Wilderness School

Code Breaking
1st - Emmaus Christian College
2nd - St Peter's College
3rd - Adelaide High School

General Knowledge
1st - St John's Grammar School
Equal 2nd - St Peter's Girls' School / Trinity College North

Mathematics
1st - Pembroke School
2nd - St Peter's College
3rd - Emmaus Christian College

Engineering
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
Equal 2nd - Temple Christian College / Seymour College

Cartography
1st - Pembroke School
2nd - Emmaus Christian College
3rd - St Peter's College

English
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
2nd - Pulteney Grammar School
Equal 3rd - Pembroke School / Prince Alfred College

Year 7 Results

Overall
1st - Stradbroke School
2nd - Concordia College
3rd - Pulteney Grammar School

Disciplines
Creative Producers
Equal 1st - Stradbroke School / Pulteney Grammar School / Pedare Christian College

Science
1st - Prince Alfred College
2nd - St Peter's College
3rd - Stradbroke School

Art & Poetry
1st - Norwood Primary School
2nd - Immanuel College
3rd - St Dominic's Priory College

Ideation
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
2nd - Pembroke School
3rd - Westminster School

Code Breaking
1st - Stradbroke School
2nd - Concordia College
3rd - Pembroke School

General Knowledge
1st - St Peter's College
Equal 2nd - Concordia College / Stradbroke School

Mathematics
1st - Stradbroke School
2nd - Prince Alfred College
Equal 3rd - St Peter's College / Trinity College North

Engineering
1st - Trinity College North
2nd - Seymour College
3rd - Magill School

Cartography
1st - Concordia College
2nd - Seymour College
3rd - Stradbroke School

English
1st - Wilderness School
2nd - St Dominic's Priory College
Equal 3rd - Pembroke School / Seymour College / Westminster School

Year 5/6 Results

Overall
1st - Pembroke School
2nd - Emmaus Christian College
3rd - Loreto College

Disciplines
Creative Producers
1st - Westminster School
2nd - Pembroke School
3rd - Trinity College North

Science
1st - Pembroke School
2nd - Walford
3rd - Loreto College

Art & Poetry
1st - St Peter's Girls' School
2nd - Pulteney Grammar School
3rd - Pembroke School

Ideation
1st - Norwood Primary School
2nd - St Peter's Girls' School
3rd - Wilderness School

Code Breaking
1st - Magill School
2nd - St Peter's Girls' School
3rd - Stirling East Primary School

General Knowledge
1st - Emmaus Christian College
Equal 2nd - Loreto College / Pembroke School

Mathematics
1st - Stradbroke School
2nd - Westminster School
3rd - Stirling East Primary School

Engineering
1st - Stradbroke School
2nd - Norwood Primary School
3rd - Stirling East Primary School / Wilderness School

Cartography
Equal 1st - Emmaus Christian College / Westminster School
3rd - Norwood Primary School

English
1st - Emmaus Christian College
2nd - Wilderness School
3rd - Seymour College