2018 Sporting Success

In another phenomenal year in sport for students across Years 7 – 12, Saints Girls have claimed the most overall shields and pennants in the IGSSA competition for the second year running. The results below do not include our other successful results in Lacrosse, Touch Football, Water Polo and Rowing, Knockout sport and our near-clean sweep of our Summer and Winter Intercol with Walford.

While we continue to seek out fantastic coaches and deliver an enjoyable program, the students’ efforts and support of parents place us in this awesome position. I wish to thank each and every person who has been involved again this year and look forward to more fantastic results in 2019.

Netball
A Grade Shield – Immanuel
B Grade Shield – Scotch
Year 10A Pennant – Immanuel
Year 9A Pennant – Scotch
Year 8A Pennant – Seymour
Year 7A Pennant – Pembroke
Hockey
A Grade Shield – Scotch/Seymour
B Grade Shield – (St Doms) Pembroke
Soccer
A Grade Shield – Pembroke
B Grade Shield – Seymour
Middle A Pennant – Scotch
Badminton
A Grade Shield – Westminster
B Grade Shield – Wilderness
Tennis
A Grade Shield – St Peter’s Girls
B Grade Shield – Immanuel/Pembroke
1st Singles Winner – Tiana Glazbrook (St Peter’s Girls)
Basketball
A Grade Shield – Immanuel
B Grade Shield – Immanuel
Middle A Pennant – Westminster
Volleyball
A Grade Shield – Concordia
B Grade Shield – Immanuel
Middle A Pennant – Concordia
Softball
A Grade Shield – St Peter’s Girls
B Grade Shield – Seymour
Swimming
Shield – Seymour
50m Freestyle Championship – Emily Liu (Westminster)
U13 Age Group Pennant – St Peter’s Girls
U14 Age Group Pennant – Seymour
U15 Age Group Pennant – St Peter’s Girls
U16 Age Group Pennant – Seymour
Open Age Group Pennant – Immanuel
Athletics
Overall Trophy – St Peter’s Girls
Field Games – St Peter’s Girls
Open Relay – Westminster
100m Championship – Lakara Stallan (Westminster)
U13 Age Group Pennant – Pembroke
U14 Age Group Pennant – Pembroke
U15 Age Group Pennant – St Peter’s Girls
U16 Age Group Pennant – Wilderness
Open Age Group Pennant – St Peter’s Girls
AFL
Middle School – Pembroke
Senior School – Immanuel
Totals
St Peter’s Girls – 9
Immanuel – 8
Seymour – 6
Pembroke – 6
Scotch – 4
Westminster – 4
Wilderness – 2
Concordia – 2

Neil Fuller 
Director of Sport